New list of the Union Council of Ministers after the reshuffling of Union Cabinet

Posted on : October 4th 2017, 10:44 am

 

Prime Minister and Cabinet Ministers

Narendra Modi

Prime Minister and also in-charge of: Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space; and All important policy issues; and All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.

Rajnath Singh

Home

Sushma Swaraj

External Affairs

Arun Jaitley

Finance and Corporate Affairs.

Nitin Jairam Gadkari

Road Transport and Highways; Shipping; and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.

Suresh Prabhu

Commerce and Industry.

D.V. Sadananda Gowda

Statistics and Programme Implementation.

Uma Bharati

Drinking Water and Sanitation.

Ramvilas Paswan

Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.

Maneka Sanjay Gandhi

Women and Child Development

Ananthkumar

Chemicals and Fertilizers; and Parliamentary Affairs

Ravi Shankar Prasad

Law and Justice; and Electronics and Information Technology

Jagat Prakash Nadda

Health and Family Welfare

Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati

Civil Aviation

Anant Geete

Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.

Harsimrat Kaur Badal

Food Processing Industries

Narendra Singh Tomar

Rural Development; Panchayati Raj; and Mines.

Chaudhary Birender Singh

Steel.

Jual Oram

Tribal Affairs

Radha Mohan Singh

Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.

Thaawar Chand Gehlot

Social Justice and Empowerment.

Smriti Zubin Irani

Textiles; and Information and Broadcasting.

Dr. Harsh Vardhan

Science and Technology; Earth Sciences; and Environment, Forest and Climate Change.

Prakash Javadekar

Human Resource Development

Dharmendra Pradhan

Petroleum and Natural Gas; and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.

Piyush Goyal

Railways; and Coal.

Nirmala Sitharaman

Defence

Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Minority Affairs.

 

 

Minister of State (Independent Charge)

Rao Inderjit Singh

Planning; and Chemicals and Fertilizers.

Santosh Kumar Gangwar

Labour and Employment.

Shripad Yesso Naik

Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH).

Giriraj Singh

Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.

Dr. Jitendra Singh

Development of North Eastern Region; Prime Minister’s Office; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; and Department of Space.

Dr. Mahesh Sharma

Culture; and Environment, Forest and Climate Change.

Manoj Sinha

Communications; and Railways.

Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore

Youth Affairs and Sports; and Information and Broadcasting.

Raj Kumar Singh

Power; and New and Renewable Energy

Hardeep Singh Puri

Housing and Urban Affairs.

Alphons Kannanthanam

Tourism; and Electronics and Information Technology.

Ministers of State

Shiv Pratap Shukla

Finance.

Vijay Goel

Parliamentary Affairs; and Statistics and Programme Implementation.

Ashwini Kumar Chaubey

Health and Family Welfare.

Virender Kumar

Women and Child Development; and Minority Affairs

Anantkumar Hegde

Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.

Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.

Dr. Satya Pal Singh

Human Resource Development; and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.

General(Retd.) V.K. Singh

External Affairs.

Santosh Kumar Gangwar

Finance

Faggan Singh Kulaste

Health and Family Welfare

S.S. Ahluwalia

Drinking Water and Sanitation.

Ramdas Athawale

Social Justice and Empowerment.

Ram Kripal Yadav

Rural Development.

Haribhai Parthbhai Chaudhary

Mines; and Coal.

Giriraj Singh

Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Hansraj Gangaram Ahir

Home Affairs.

Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi

Drinking Water and Sanitation

Rajen Gohain

Railways.

Parshottam Rupala

Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; and Panchayati Raj.

M.J. Akbar

External Affairs.

Upendra Kushwaha

Human Resource Development.

Radhakrishnan P.

Finance; and Shipping.

Kiren Rijiju

Home Affairs

Krishan Pal

Social Justice and Empowerment.

Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor

Tribal Affairs.

Vishnu Deo Sai

Steel

Sudarshan Bhagat

Tribal Affairs.

Y.S. Chowdary

Science and Technology; and Earth Sciences

Jayant Sinha

Civil Aviation.

Babul Supriyo

Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.

Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti

Food Processing Industries.

Vijay Sampla

Social Justice and Empowerment.

Arjun Ram Meghwal

Parliamentary Affairs; and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.

Ajay Tamta

Textiles

Krishna Raj

Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.

Mansukh L. Mandaviya

Road Transport and Highways; Shipping; and Chemicals and Fertilizers.

Anupriya Patel

Health and Family Welfare

C.R. Chaudhary

Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and Commerce and Industry.

P.P. Chaudhary

Law and Justice; and Corporate Affairs.

Subhash Ramrao Bhamre

Defence.